Skip to content

WEEKEND DEAL | TAKE AN EXTRA 10% OFF SALE ITEMS

SHOP NOW

Cart

Your cart is empty

Privacy Policy

At Vic and Bert (“Vic and Bert”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) together with any other applicable legislative or regulatory instrument. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your information when you visit our website and provide us with your personal infomation.


Personal information we may collect:

  • Personal information: such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number and payment information when you make a purchase or sign up to our mailing list. 

We do not however collect any credit card information. 


How we use your information:

We use the collected information for various purposes, including:

  • Providing and improving our services and website functionality
  • Process and fulfilling our orders
  • Communicating with you regarding your orders, account and promotions. 
  • Sending you relevant marketing and promotional material (if you opt-in). 

How we use your information: 

We share your personal information with third parties who assist us in operating our websites and conducting our buisness. 

  • With payment processors to facilitate transactions
  • With shopify, which we use to power our online store - you can read more about how shopify uses your personal information here: ttps://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy 
  • We also share your personal information, to the extent necessary with freight and shipping service providers. 
  • We may also share your information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. 

Member sign up or mailing list subscription:

By becoming a member of the Vic and Bert mailing list (using one of the subscription forms or otherwise indicating you wish to become a member) you agree to receive occasional marketing, including by way of email/s to the email address you provide, your permission can be revoked at any time by communicating to mel@vicandbert.com


Changes: 

We may update this privacy policy periodically to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. 


Contact us:

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have any questions, would like to opt out of marketing materials, or make a complaint, please contact us at:


mel@vicandbert.com


Or at:


Vic and Bert

44 Mountjoy Parade 

Lorne

Victoria 

3232